Last orders for Christmas must be placed by Friday, the 15th December. Any orders after this date will be fulfilled on the 4th January.

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Ian’s Flies relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term “Ian’s Flies” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 16-18 Weir Street, Falkirk, FK1 1RA.

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

These terms and conditions form the basis on which you can visit us and our website.  Please read them carefully as they contain important information.

 

General terms and conditions

 

This site is owned and operated by Fishing 4 Life Ltd t/a Ian’s Flies of Lecropt Business Hub, Crownest Loan, Stenhousemuir, FK5 3DU. If you have any queries about these terms and conditions or if you have any comments or complaints on or about our website, you can contact us at shop@IansFlies.com or 01324 579 589.

 

  1.          The contract between us

 

We must receive payment of the whole of the price for the goods and postage that you order before your order can be accepted. Payment of the price for the goods represents an offer on your part to purchase the goods, which will be accepted by us only when the goods are dispatched. Only at this point is a legally binding contract created between us.

 

  1.          Acknowledgement of your order

 

To enable us to process your order, you will need to provide us with your e-mail address. We will notify you by e-mail as soon as possible to confirm receipt of your order and to confirm details. For the avoidance of doubt, this correspondence does not constitute a contract between us.

 

If we cannot accept your order. If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this by e-mail and will not charge you for the product. This might be because the product is out of stock, because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the product or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified.

 

Your order number. We will assign an order number to your order and tell you what it is when we accept your order. It will help us if you can tell us the order number whenever you contact us about your order.

 

  1.          Ownership of rights

 

All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to Fishing 4 Life Ltd. Any use  of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use, is prohibited without our permission. You may not modify, distribute or repost anything on this website for any purpose.

 

  1.          Accuracy of content

 

We have taken care in the preparation of the content of this website to ensure that prices quoted are correct at the time of publishing and that all goods have been described accurately. However, orders will only be processed if there are no material errors in the description of the goods or their prices as advertised on this website. Any weights, dimensions and capacities given about the goods are approximate only. Products may vary slightly from their pictures. The images of the products on our website are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that a device's display of the colours accurately reflects the colour of the products. Your product may vary slightly from those images. The packaging of the product may vary from that shown on images on our website.

 

  1.          Damage to your computer

 

We try to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it will not cause damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is available to use the website. Except in the case of negligence on our part, we will not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

 

  1.          Availability

 

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. If the goods you have ordered are not available from stock, we will contact you by e-mail or phone (if you have given us details).

 

  1.          Ordering errors

 

You are able to correct errors on your order up to the point on which you click on “submit” during the ordering process.

 

  1.          Price

 

The prices payable for goods that you order are as set out on our website.

 

Where it is not possible to accept your order to buy goods of the specification and description at the price indicated, we will advise you by email, and offer to sell you the goods of the specification and description at the price stated in the email and will state in the email the period for which the offer or the price remains valid.

 

  1.          Payment terms

 

We will take payment upon receipt of your order from your credit or debit card. We accept no liability if a delivery is delayed because you did not give us the correct payment details. If it is not possible to obtain full payment for the goods from you, then we can refuse to process your order and/or suspend any further deliveries to you. This does not affect any other rights we may have.

     

     10.       Delivery charges

 

Delivery charges vary according to the type of goods, size and delivery speed requested.

 

     11.       Delivery

 

11.1      Our delivery charges are set out in the Shipping and Returns and checkout sections in our website.

 

11.2     When we will provide the products.  During the order process we will let you know when we will provide the products to you.

 

11.3    You may be required to pay extra for delivery and it might not be possible for us to deliver to some locations (Royal Mail dependant).

 

11.4      We will deliver the goods to the address you specify for delivery in your order. It is important that this address is accurate.

 

11.5      You will become the owner of the goods you have ordered when they have been delivered to you. Once goods have been delivered to you they will be held at your own risk and we will not be liable for their loss or destruction.

     12.       Risk and ownership

 

Risk of damage to or loss of the goods passes to you at the time of delivery to you. If you choose to use your own courier then the risk passes to you as soon as the goods are handed to your courier. You will only own the goods once they have been successfully delivered.

 

      13.       Cancellation rights

 

13.1      Under The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 SI 2013/3134 you have the legal right to cancel your order up to 14 calendar  days after the day on which you receive your goods (with the exception of any made to order items). You do not need to give us any reason for cancelling your contract nor will you have to pay any penalty.

 

13.2      Should you wish to cancel your order, you can notify us in writing or by e-mail.

 

13.3      You cannot cancel your contract if the goods you have ordered are bespoke (i.e. made to order).

 

13.4      If you have received the goods before you cancel your contract then you must send the goods back to our contact address at your own cost and risk. If you cancel your contract but we have already processed the goods for delivery, you should not unpack the goods when they are received by you and you must send the goods back to us at our contact address at your own cost and risk as soon as possible.

 

13.5      Once you have notified us that you are cancelling your contract, and we have either received the goods back or, if earlier, received evidence that you have sent the goods back, we will refund any sum debited by us from your credit or debit card within 14 calendar days.

 

13.6      We may make a deduction from your refund for any loss in the value of the goods supplied if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you (for example using the goods prior to cancellation)

 

     14.       Cancellation by us

 

14.1      We reserve the right not to process your order if:

 

14.1.1   We have insufficient stock to deliver the goods you have ordered;

14.1.2   We do not deliver to your area; or

14.1.3   One or more of the goods you ordered was listed at an incorrect price due to a typographical error or an error in the pricing information received by us from our suppliers.

 

14.2      If we do not process your order for the above reasons, we will notify you by e-mail and will re-credit to your account any sum deducted by us from your credit/debit card as soon as possible, but in any event within 14 days.

 

     15.    If there is a problem with the goods

 

15.1      If you have any questions or complaints about the goods please contact us.  You can do so at (telephone 01324 579 589, e-mail shop@iansflies.com or in writing to Ian’s Flies, Lecropt Business Hub, Crownest Loan, Stenhousemuir, FK5 3BU).

 

15.2      We are under a legal duty to supply goods that are in conformity with this contract and in accordance with the Consumer Rights Act 2015 (the Act).

 

15.3      If you wish to exercise your legal rights to reject goods which do not conform with the Act you must either return them in person to where you bought them, post them back to us, or (if they are not suitable for posting) or allow us to collect them from you.  We will pay the cost of postage or collection.

 

     16.       Liability

 

16.1      Unless agreed otherwise, if you do not receive goods ordered by you within 30 days of the date on which you ordered them and decide to cancel the order rather than re-arrange delivery, we will provide you with a full refund.

 

16.2      We are only responsible for losses that are a natural, foreseeable consequence of our breach of these terms and conditions.  We do not accept liability if we are prevented or delayed from complying with our obligations set out in these terms and conditions by anything you (or anyone acting with your express or implied authority) does or fails to do, or is due to events which are beyond our reasonable control.

 

16.3      Furthermore, we do not accept liability for any losses related to any business of yours including but not limited to: lost data, lost profits, lost revenues or business interruption.

 

16.4      You must observe and comply with all applicable regulations and legislation, including obtaining all necessary customs, import or other permits to purchase goods from our site.  The importation or exportation of certain of our goods to you may be prohibited by certain national laws.  We make no representation and accept no liability in respect of the export or import of the goods you purchase.

 

16.5      Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in these terms and conditions is intended to limit any rights you might have as a consumer under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit our liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.   You have certain rights as a consumer including legal rights (e.g. under the Act) relating to faulty and/or mis-described goods.

 

     17.       Notices

 

Unless otherwise expressly stated in these terms and conditions, all notices from you to us must be in writing and sent to our contact address at Fishing 4 Life Ltd t/a Ian’s Flies, Lecropt Business Hub, Crownest Loan, Stenhousemuir, FK5 3BU and all notices from us to you will be displayed on our website from time to time.

 

     18.    Our right to make changes

 

18.1        Minor changes to the products. We may change the product:

a.            to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements and

b.            to implement minor technical adjustments and improvements, for example materials used. These changes will not affect your use of the product.

 

18.2    More significant changes to the products and these terms. In addition, as we informed you in the description of the product on our website, we may make the following changes to [these terms or] the product, but if we do so we will notify you and you may then contact us to end the contract and receive a full refund before the changes take effect.

 

     19.       Changes to legal notices

 

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time and you should look through them as often as possible.

 

      20.       Law, jurisdiction and language

 

This website, any content contained therein and any contract brought into being as a result of usage of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with Scottish law. Parties to any such contract agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland. All contracts are concluded in English.

     21.      Invalidity

 

If any part of these terms and conditions is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

    

      22.       Privacy

 

You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our privacy policy.

 

      23.       Third party rights

 

Nothing in this Agreement is intended to, nor shall it confer any rights on a third party.

 

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Fishing 4 Life Ltd t/a Ian’s Flies is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with.  The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

 

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)

 

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

 

Use and collection of personal information

 

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.  If, however, you use our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details.  We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

 

We may use information that you provide:

 

  • To register you with our website and to administer it.
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

 

If you do not want us to use data in this way please contact shop@iansflies.com.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller.
  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

 

Cookies

 

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’.  Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you.  This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

 

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

 

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

 

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed.  If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.  You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work.  This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.  Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

 

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.  Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, fax or post.  Our phone number is 01324 579 589, or you can e-mail us on shop@iansflies.com.

 

Security

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will aim to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes. 

 

 

 

General

 

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10.  Any request should be sent to: shop@iansflies.com

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------